Privacy policy

GIANT STEPS TORONTO INC.
(o/a GIANT STEPS TORONTO/YORK REGION)


We are committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (“PIPEDA”).  As such, we have developed this Privacy Policy to outline the principles and practices by which we manage and protect the personal information we collect, use, disclose and retain in the course of our operations.


What Constitutes Personal Information?

Personal information is broadly defined in PIPEDA as any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. Personal information may include an individual’s name, email address, home address, or credit card and other financial information. There are some exceptions to this definition including certain information that is publicly available and certain business contact information such as an employee’s name, title, business address, telephone number, or email address. 


Your Consent

We will not collect, use, disclose, or retain any of your personal information without first obtaining your consent to do so. In seeking your consent, we will identify the purposes for which your personal information is being collected. In some situations, your consent may not be required for us to use and disclose your personal information, such as when the use or disclosure of your personal information is permitted or required by law. You may withdraw your consent at any time by providing us with written notice.  However, the withdrawal of your consent may prevent us from communicating and maintaining a relationship with you.


Safeguards and Retention

We will protect your personal information by using security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of your personal information including, without limitation, physical, technological (such as passwords, encryption technology, and firewalls), contractual and organizational security safeguards. We also take measures to maintain the integrity, accuracy and completeness of your personal information and to prevent your personal information from being lost or destroyed. 

We will retain your personal information only for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your personal information was collected or as otherwise required or permitted by law. 


Website, Cookies and Tracking Technology

We respect your privacy as it relates to our website (http://www.giantstepstoronto.ca/).  All personal information collected through our website is subject to this Privacy Policy.  We track general information and data about the visitors to our website such as the number of visitors to each page of our website and the IP addresses of visitors.  We use the information and data we collect to improve the content on our website and the browsing experience of visitors.  Our website may also use “cookies” – small text files that act as identification cards – in order to enable our website to recognize you and to keep track of your preferences.  Cookies do not give us access to your computer or personal information, and cannot be used to transmit viruses. You can view your stored cookies or control whether you accept cookies from our website through your internet browser.


External Links on Our Website

Our website may contain links to other websites that are not owned or operated by us.  We are not and shall not be responsible for any content or the privacy and personal information practices of those other sites.


Access to Personal Information

Upon written request, Giant Steps will inform you of the existence, use, disclosure and retention of your personal information and provide you with access to, or a copy of, your personal information, unless doing so would be prohibitively costly, your personal information contains references to other identifiable individuals, your personal information cannot be disclosed for legal, security, or commercial proprietary reasons, or your personal information is subject to legal privilege.


Questions

If you have any questions about our management of personal information, this Privacy Policy or our compliance with this Privacy Policy, or would like to make a request for access to your personal information, contact our Privacy Officer, Colleen Smith: 

Giant Steps Toronto/York Region

Attention: Colleen Smith, Privacy Officer
35 Flowervale Road
Thornhill, Ontario L3T 4J3

Email:     This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Telephone: (905) 881-3102


We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice.